Books and Writers

Surname : All | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

James Orchard Halliwell-phillips

Male : Scholar (esp of Shakespeare), Antiquary & Collector of Nursery Rhymes. Married the eldest daughter of Sir Thomas Phillipps
Nationality : English Place of Birth : Chelsea, London

Date of Birth : 1820 Date of Death : 1889 Age : 69

Pseudonyms : J O Halliwell

Education : Jesus College, Cambridge (without a degree)
Shakespeariana : A Catalogue of the Early Editions of Shakespeare's Plays
(1841 J R Smith)
On the Character of Sir John Falstaff
(1841 Wm Pickering)
A Collection of Letters Illustrative of the Progress of Science in England
Ludus Coventriae : A Collection of Mysteries, formerly represented at Coventry
on the Feast of Corpus Christi
(1841 Shakespeare Society, London)
The Nursery Rhymes of England
(1842) (1843 John Russell Smith. 2nd Ed)
(1844 J R Smith, London. 3rd Ed)
(1886 Warne. 5th Ed) - W B Scott
(Ed) The Foundation Documents of Merton College, Oxford : Collected by J Heywood
(1843 London)
Nugae Poeticae : Selected Pieces of Old English Popular Poetry
(1844 J R Smith, London) - 100
(Ed) The Chronicle of the Monastery of Abingdon, from AD 1218 to AD 1304
(1844 Reading)
The Early History of Freemasonry in England
(1844 J R Smith. 2nd Ed)

The Dictionary of Archaic and Provincial Words
(1847 John Russell Smith, London) - 2 vols
Life of Shakespeare
Popular Rhymes and Nursery Tales
(1849 J R Smith)
Notices of the History & Antiquities of Islip in Oxfordshire, the Birthplace
of Edward the Confessor
(1849 London)
Notices of Fugitive Tracts & Chap-Books Printed at Alderman Churchyard, Bow Churchyard
(1849 Percy Soc, London)
New Boke about Shakespeare and Straford Upon Avon
Palatine Anthology : A Collection of Ancient Poems & Ballads, relating to Lancashire &
(1850 PP, London)

The Yorkshire Anthology : A Collection of Ancient and Modern Ballads, Poems and Songs
relating to the County of York
(1851 London)
Catalogue of Proclamations, Broadsides, Ballads and Poems
[This material is now in Chetham's Library, Manchester]
A Few Remarks on the Emendation, 'Who Smothers her with Painting', in the Play
of Cymbeline
(1852 Smith, London)
The Norfolk Anthology : A Collection of Poems, Ballads and Rare Tracts relating to the
County of Norfolk
(1852 Brixton Hill, London)
(Ed) An Ancient Survey of Pen Maen Mawr, North Wales, from the Original
MS of
(Sir John Gwynn ?) (1859 London)
Notes of Family Excursions in North Wales
(1860 PP for Author, London) - 500

Rambles in Western Cornwall
(1861 London)
A Brief Guide to the Gardens of Shakespeare
(1863 London)
A Descriptive Calendar of the Ancient MSS and Records in the Possession of the
Corporation of Stratford-upon-Avon
(1863 London)
(Ed) Contemporary Depositions respecting an Affray at Norwich in the Year 1583,
in which Queen Elizabeth's Company of Players, then Acting at the Red Lion Inn,
were Involved
(1864 London)
Extracts from the Ancient Subsidy Rolls, showing the Values of Goods and Lands upon which
Assessments were made in respect to the Inhabitants of Stratford-upon-Avon
(1864 London)
An Historical Account of the New Place, Stratford-upon-Avon , the Last
Residence of Shakespeare
(1864 London)
Original Collections on Shakespeare and Stratford-upon-Avon, by J Jordan, the Stratford Poet
(1864 London) - [Only 10 copies]

After 1865
A Brief Guide to the Shakespeare Library and Museum
(1865 London)
(Ed) Original memoirs and Historical Accounts of the Families of Shakespeare and Hart
(1865 London) - [Only 10 copies]
(Ed) Extracts taken from the Vestry Book of the Church of the Holy Trinity
at Stratford-upon-Avon
(1865 London)
Abstracts and Copies of Indentures respecting Estates in Henley St, Stratford-upon-Avon, which
Illustrate the Topography and History of the Birthplace of Shakespeare
(1866 London)
(Ed) Extracts from the Accounts of the Chamberlains of the Borough
of Stratford-upon-Avon 1585-1608
(1866 London)
(Ed) Extracts from the Accounts of the Chamberlains of the Borough
of Stratford-upon-Avon 1609-1619
(1867 London)
Outlines of the Life of Shakespeare
(1882 London. 2nd Ed)
English Fairy Tales

Related Writers