Books and Writers

Surname : All | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Carolyn Keene

Male : Children's Writer
Nationality : American Place of Birth : Elizabeth, New Jersey

Date of Birth : 1862 Date of Death : 1930 Age : 68

Pseudonyms : Real Name = Edward L Stratemeyer
Stratemeyer wrote over 400 novels for children, establishing in 1906 the Stratemeyer
Publishing Syndicate. His two daughters ran the Syndicate until 1942. Most of the
Nancy Drew books were written by Harriet S Adams
(1894-1982), Stratemeyer's daughter.
Stratemeyer used over 46 pseudonyms.
[HOWEVER .... according to an obituary in "The Guardian"
(May 30th, 2002) ....
Mildred Wirt Benson
(1905-2002) was the real writer of 23 Nancy Drew titles
between 1930 & 1953.]
Nancy Drew Books
(All published by Harold Hill)

???? The Mystery of the Brass Bound Trunk
(1940 Grosset & Dunlap) - R H Tandy

The Secret of the Old Clock
The Hidden Staircase
The Bungalow Mystery
The Mystery of Lilac Inn
The Secret at Shadow Ranch
The Secret at Red Gate Farm

The Clue in the Diary
Nancy's Mysterious Letter
The Sign of the Twisted Candles
The Password at Larkspur Lane

The Clue of the Broken Locket
The Message in the Hollow Oak
The Mystery of the Fire Dragon
The Clue of the Dancing Puppet
The Secret of the Golden Pavilion

The Hidden Window Mystery
The Haunted Showboat
The Moonstone Castle Mystery
The Clue of the Whistling Bagpipes

The Clue of the Velvet Mask
The Witchtree Symbol
The Ringmaster's Secret
The Scarlet Slipper Mystery

The Clue of the Black Eye
The Phantomof Pine Hill
The Secret of the Wooden Lady
The Clue of the Leaning Chimney

Mystery of the 99 Steps
The Clue in the Old Album
The Ghost of Blackwood Hall

The Clue in the Crossword Cipher
Twin Dilemma
Swami's Ring

Quest of the Missing Map

The Invisible Intruder
The Whispering Statue

The Mystery of the Moss-covered Mansion
The Nancy Drew Cookbook
(Grosset & Dunlap, NY)

The Clue in the Crumbling Wall

The Flying Saucer Mystery
(Angus & Robertson)
The Crooked Bannister
The Sky Phantom
The Thirteenth Pearl
The Mysterious Mannequin
The Triple Hoax
(Angus & Robertson)
The Secret in the Old Attic

The Secret in the Old Lace
(Harold Hill)

The Kachina Doll Mystery
(Harold Hill)
The Greek Symbol Mystery
(Angus & Robertson)
The Secret of the Swiss Chalet

Race Against Time
(Harold Hill)
The Mystery of the Ivory Charm
Mystery of the Winged Lion
(Harold Hill)

The Emerald-Eyed Cat Mystery
(Harold Hill)
The Clue in the Old Stage-Coach

The Bluebeard Room
(Harold Hill)
The Eskimo's Secret
(Harold Hill)
The Mysterious Image
(Harold Hill)
The Phantom of Venice
(Harold Hill)

The Secret of the Forgotten City
The Double Jinx Mystery

The Strange Message in the Parchment

The Spider Sapphire Mystery

Dana Girls Books
The Mystery of the Stone Tiger
(1972 Severn House)
The Riddle of the Frozen Fountain
(1981 Sparrow)
The Secret of the Silver Dolphin
(1983 Severn House)

Super Sleuths Series
(1983 Armada) - 7 books
Danger on Ice
(1985 Armada) - Paul Frame
The Secret of the Knight's Sword
(1985 Armada) - Paul Frame