Books and Writers

Surname : All | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Major Cecil John Charles Street

Male : Novelist & Writer. He lived in Seaford, Sussex and died in Eastbourne. His Miles Burton pseudonym remained a secret until the 1960s
Nationality : English Date of Birth : 1884 Date of Death : 1965 Age : 81

Pseudonyms : John Rhode. Miles Burton

Other Work : Major in the British Army
As Miles Burton
The Hardway Diamonds Mystery
The Secret of High Eldersham
(1931 Mystery League Inc)
Menace on the Downs
The Three Crimes
The Death of Mr Gantley
Death at the Crossroads
Fate at the Fair
Tragedy at the 13th Hole
The Charabanc Mystery
To Catch a Thief
The Milk Churn Murder
(1935) (in US as "The Clue of the Silver Brush")
The Devereaux Court Mystery

Death in the Tunnel
(1936) (in US as "Dark is the Tunnel")
Murder of a Chemist
Where is Barbara Prentice ?
(1936) (in US as "The Clue of the Silver Cellar")
Death at the Club
(1937) (in US as "The Clue of the Fourteen Keys")
Murder in Crown Passage
(1937) (in US as "The Man with the Tattooed Face")
Death at Low Tide
The Platinum Cat
Death Leaves no Card
Mr Babbacombe Dies
Murder in the Coalhole
(1940) (in US as "Written in Dust")
Mr Westerby Missing
Death Takes a Flat
(1940) (in US as Vacancy with Corpse")

Death of Two Brothers
Up the Garden Path
(1941) (in US as "Death Visits Downspring")
This Undesirable Residence
(1942) (in US as "Death at Ash House")
Dead Stop
Murder, M.D.
(1943) (in US as "Who Killed the Doctor ?")
The Four-Play Yarn
(1944) (in US as "The Shadow on the Cliff")
The Three-Corpse Trick
Early Morning Murder
(1945 Collins) (in Us as "Accidents Do Happen")
Not a Leg to Stand on
(1945 Collins)

The Cat Jumps
Situation Vacant
(1946 Collins)
Heir to Lucifer
A Will in the Way
Death in Shallow Water
Devil's Reckoning
Death Takes the Living
(1949 Collins) (in US as "The Disappearing Parson")
Look Alive
(1949 Collins)
Ground for Suspicion
A Village Afraid

As Miles Burton
1951 Onwards
Beware Your Neighbour
(1951 Collins)
Murder Out of School
Murder on Duty
Heir to Murder
Something to Hide
Murder in Absence
Unwanted Corpse
A Crime in Time
Murder Unrecognized
(1955 Collins 10/6)
Death in a Duffle Coat
Found Drowned
The Chinese Puzzle
(1957 Collins)
The Moth Watcher
(1957 Collins)
Bones in the Brickfield
Death Takes a Detour
Return from the Dead
A Smell of Smoke
(1959 Collins)
Legacy of Death
(1960 Collins)
Death Paints a Picture

As John Rhode
The Administration of Ireland
Ireland in 1921
Rhineland and the Ruhr
Hungary & Democracy
East of Prague
(1924) (in US as "The White Menace")
The Double Florin
The Treachery of France
The Alarm
The Paddington Mystery
(1925 Bles)

Dr Priestley's Quest
The Ellerby Case
Mademoiselle from Armentieres
(1927 Bles)
The Case of Constance Kent
The Murders in Praed Street
(1928 Bles) (1928 Dodd Mead)
[Considered to be his best book]
[Filmed in 1936 as "Twelve Good Men"]
Tragedy at "The Unicorn"
Lord Reading
The House at Tollard Ridge
The Davidson Case
(1929) (in US as "Murder at Bratton Grange")
Peril at Cranbury Hall
Thomas Masaryk
Pinehurst (1930) (in US as "Dr Priestley Investigates")
Tragedy on the Line

The Hanging Woman
Mystery at Greycombe Farm
(1932) (in US as "The Fire at Greycombe Farm")
Dead Men at the Folly
The Motor Rally Mystery
(1933) (in US as "Dr Priestley Lays a Trap")
The Venner Crime
(1933 Odhams Press)
The Claverton Mystery
(1933 Collins) (1933 Dodd Mead as "The Claverton Affair")
The Robthorne Mystery
Poison for One
Shot at Dawn
The Corpse in the Car
Hendon's First Case
Mystery at Olympia
(1935) (in US as "Murder at the Motor Show")

Death at Breakfast
In the Face of the Verdict
Death in the Hop Fields
(1937) (in US as "The Harvest Murder")
Death on the Board
(1937) (in US as "Death Sits on the Board")
Proceed with Caution
(1937) (in US as "Body Unidentified")
Invisible Weapons
The Bloody Tower
(1938) (in US as "Tower of Evil")
Death Pays a Dividend
Drop to His Death
(1939) (in US as "Fatal Descent") - with Carter Dickson
Death on Sunday
(1939) (in US as "The Elm Tree Murder")
Death on the Boat Train
Murder at Lilac Cottage

Death at the Helm
They Watched by Night
(1941) (in US as "Signal for Death")
The Fourth Bomb
(1942 Collins)
Dead on the Track
Men Die at Cyprus Lodge
Death Invades the Meeting
Vegetable Duck
(1944) (in US as "Too Many Suspects")
Bricklayer's Arms
(1945) (in US as "Shadow of a Crime")

The Lake House
(1946 Bles) (in US as "The Secret of the Lake House")
Death in Harley Street
(1946 Bles) (1947 Dodd Mead)
Nothing But the Truth
(1947 Bles) (1947 Dodd Mead as "Experiment in Crime")
Death of an Author
(1947 Bles) (1948 Dodd Mead)
The Paper Bag
(1948) (in US as "The Links in the Chain")
The Telephone Call
(1948) (in US as "Shadow of an Alibi")
Blackthorn House
Up the Garden Path
(1949 Bles) (in US as "The Fatal Garden")
The Two Graphs
(1950) (in US as "Double Identities")
Family Affairs
(1950) (in US as "The Last Suspect")

Dr Goodwood's Locum
(1951) (in US as "The Affair of the Substitute Doctor")
The Secret Meeting
(1951 Bles)
Death at the Dance
By Registered Post
(1952 Bles) (in US as "The Mysterious Suspect")
Death on Wellington Road
(1952 Bles)
Death at the Inn
(1953) (in US as "The Case of the Forty Thieves")
The Dovebury Murders
(1954 Bles)
Death on the Lawn
Domestic Agency
(1955) (in US as "Grave Matters" 1955)
Death of a Godmother
(1955) (in US as "Delayed Payment")

1956 Onwards
An Artist Dies
(1956) (in US as " Death of an Artist")
Open Verdict
Robbery with Violence
(1957 Bles)
Death of a Bridegroom
Murder at Derivale
(1958 Geoffrey Bles) (1958 Dodd Mead)
Death Takes a Partner
Licensed for Murder
(1959 Dodd Mead)
Three Cousins Die
Twice Dead
The Fatal Pool
The Vanishing Diary

Related Writers